Search: Yorkshire Archaeological and Historical Society

1 to 15 of 24822
records 
1530 45 60

BETA Some key terms appearing in the results

If there are at least 100 results after a search is performed, then we try to find key terms that appear frequently in the title and main description. The bigger the circle, the more frequently its term appears.

BETA View key statistics of 24822 records

Total number of records: 24822

Count of Record type

Record typeCount
Archives22506
Books and printed items2316

Count of Earliest date

Earliest dateCount
From 1400645
From 15001753
From 16005902
From 17006087
From 18005520
From 19002105
From 200080

Count of Latest date

Latest dateCount
Up to 1499593
Up to 15991483
Up to 16995648
Up to 17995929
Up to 18995851
Up to 19992654
Up to latest160
Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MD1

CARTULARIUM ACASTRENSE VOLUME 1

1282-1518

A collection of charters bound together in a case. They relate principally to lands, etc., in Acaster Malbis, but there is a deed relating to Chevermunt, and another to Bishopthorpe. Four of the chart...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MD476 (Add1)

PAPERS RELATING TO ELLAND AND HALIFAX, MOSTLY IN CONNECTION WITH THE CROSSLEY AND WHEELWRIGHT FAMILIES

19th-20th century

Includes family papers relating to the Crossley family including correspondence, valuations, insurance, wills etc. Papers relating to the Wheelwright Family. Papers relating to Mearclough Mill. Papers...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1

COPY LETTERS FROM RALPH THORESBY TO VARIOUS CORRESPONDENTS

1695-1724

Also includes a list of books, and a copy of the "Answer to Priestcraft" written by Thoresby's friend Richard Thornton (see Ducatus Leodiensis p536).

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1277/1-2

Stone heads index

1960s-1970s

Card index of approximately 1000 individual photographic recordings of stone heads, mainly from the West Riding of Yorkshire. Each recording generally consists of the event date (eg of finding or reco...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1773/add1

FURTHER NOTES ON THE ELLA, USFLETE AND HALDENBY FAMILIES, ALSO NEW HISTORY OF SWANLAND 2006 (PHOTOCOPY)

2009

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1785/add1

FURTHER PAPERS OF THE MANBY FAMILY INCLUDES INVITATIONS TO A CONFERENCE IN FRANCE 1934 AND LEAFLET RELATING TO FRENCH COATS OF ARMS

20th century

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1816/add1

PAPERS RELATING TO REGENERATING LANDMARK HERITAGE MILLS, CONFERENCE HELD AT MANNINGHAM MILLS, BRADFORD

2010

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1853/add1

KIRK DEIGHTON: A HISTORY IN PICTURES - VERSION 2

2009

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/DD10

DEEDS AND COPYHOLD ADMITTANCES

15th-19th century

Deeds and copyhold admittances, mainly relating to Eggborough, Kelfield, Kellington, Sherwood and Whitley and the families of Awnby [or Anby], Girlington, Jackson, Laycock and Morritt 15th-19th centur...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MD285/10

Lease for 20 years

1795

1. Annie Davison Bland and others 2. Charles Smith of Scolcoates and John Clayton of Kippax

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS10

RALPH THORESBY'S CORRESPONDENCE, VOLUME 5

1716-1723

Microfilm copy available.

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/DD100

PAPERS RELATING TO THE HALL FAMILY OF DUNNINGTON, LILLING AND LEVENTHORPE

[20th century]

Mainly extracts from registers and pedigrees etc; includes copy discharge and further mortgage on property of Joseph Fisher in Cumberworth, Soyland, Lighthazles, Lockwood, Almondbury and Crosland 1729...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MD100

SHERIFF'S TOURN FOR HEDON

1457-8

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS100

WILLIAM RADCLIFFE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTION: PEDIGREES

1800-1819

Comprising several pedigrees of the Beaumont family, tricks and quarterings of arms with a number of original letters to Radcliffe from R H and J Beaumont of Whitley Hall, Kirkheaton

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1000

GEORGE WALKER'S THE COSTUME OF YORKSHIRE

c1810-1814

The original watercolours for the images published as engravings in 'The Costume of Yorkshire' 1814 in one volume, and a volume of engravings from the first edition

More details...

1530 45 60

What is in the search results?

Catalogues of archives are usually arranged in hierarchies - one hierarchy for each collection in the archive. Search results are of single records at a particular hierarchy level. The results may include several records from the same collection but from different parts of its hierarchy.

If a record has an image or other digital content then a small thumbnail image is displayed. Otherwise, an icon indicates the type of object.

Learn more about archive hierarchies

Refine search

Type of record

Digital media

Collection

Collection group

  • All
  • Yorkshire Archaeological and Historical Society (24822)

Archive level

Earliest date

Latest date

Contact us