Search Special Collections

1 to 15 of 473812
records 
1530 45 60

BETA View key statistics of 473812 records

Total number of records: 473812

Count of Record type

Record typeCount
Books and printed items241027
Archives134338
Indexes98049
Coins352
Art items46

Top 10: Collection group

Collection groupCount
Brotherton Collection97757
Quaker Collection50009
Letters Database33118
English Literature32743
Liddle Collection32717
Yorkshire Archaeological and Historical Society24829
Leeds Russian Archive17238
University Archive10583
Cookery Collection9787
Brotherton Collection Manuscript Verse7170

Count of Earliest date

Earliest dateCount
From 14002908
From 15005006
From 160026022
From 170050199
From 180098012
From 1900214653
From 20006186

Count of Latest date

Latest dateCount
Up to 14992540
Up to 15994834
Up to 169924676
Up to 179946729
Up to 189991051
Up to 1999220573
Up to latest13093
Archive Art Collection icon
Archive Art Collection
Archive Art Collection: ART 090

Japanese prints

1735-1873

Japanese Ukiyo-e woodblock prints. Two sets depicting Kabuki plays: 'Chushingura' by Utagawa Hiroshige and 'The Sugawara Tragedy' by Utagawa Sadahide. Also a singular print: 'View of a Dramatic Perfor...

More details...

Archive Art Collection icon
Archive Art Collection
Archive Art Collection: ART 098

Aztec Calendar or Sun Stone

1908-1910

Sculpted Aztec calendar in a frame. This type of calendar is a 'Cuauhxicalli' (eagle's bow), but it is more known commonly as an Aztec calendar.

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: MS Dep. 1980/1

Ripon Cathedral (Dean and Chapter) Archive

Ripon Cathedral Dean and Chapter

12th century - 21st century

The greater part of their accumulated archives was very generously deposited recently in the Brotherton Library of the University of Leeds by the Dean and Chapter of Ripon. It is hoped that by this ar...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: MS/DEP/1979/1

Carlton Hill Collection

17th-20th century

The Carlton Hill collection of archives contains records of meetings of the Society of Friends for the mid-part of the old West Riding of Yorkshire (now divided between West and North Yorkshire), and ...

More details...

Print Collection icon
Print Collection
Print Collection: Early French 1

Early French 1

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MD1

CARTULARIUM ACASTRENSE VOLUME 1

1282-1518

A collection of charters bound together in a case. They relate principally to lands, etc., in Acaster Malbis, but there is a deed relating to Chevermunt, and another to Bishopthorpe. Four of the chart...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MD476 (Add1)

PAPERS RELATING TO ELLAND AND HALIFAX, MOSTLY IN CONNECTION WITH THE CROSSLEY AND WHEELWRIGHT FAMILIES

19th-20th century

Includes family papers relating to the Crossley family including correspondence, valuations, insurance, wills etc. Papers relating to the Wheelwright Family. Papers relating to Mearclough Mill. Papers...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1

COPY LETTERS FROM RALPH THORESBY TO VARIOUS CORRESPONDENTS

1695-1724

Also includes a list of books, and a copy of the "Answer to Priestcraft" written by Thoresby's friend Richard Thornton (see Ducatus Leodiensis p536).

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1277/1-2

Stone heads index

1960s-1970s

Card index of approximately 1000 individual photographic recordings of stone heads, mainly from the West Riding of Yorkshire. Each recording generally consists of the event date (eg of finding or reco...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1773/add1

FURTHER NOTES ON THE ELLA, USFLETE AND HALDENBY FAMILIES, ALSO NEW HISTORY OF SWANLAND 2006 (PHOTOCOPY)

2009

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1785/add1

FURTHER PAPERS OF THE MANBY FAMILY INCLUDES INVITATIONS TO A CONFERENCE IN FRANCE 1934 AND LEAFLET RELATING TO FRENCH COATS OF ARMS

20th century

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1816/add1

PAPERS RELATING TO REGENERATING LANDMARK HERITAGE MILLS, CONFERENCE HELD AT MANNINGHAM MILLS, BRADFORD

2010

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: YAS/MS1853/add1

KIRK DEIGHTON: A HISTORY IN PICTURES - VERSION 2

2009

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: FAN/1 in 4

1 in 4 Collection

c1986 - 1998

The collection contains organisational papers including journals, minute books, correspondence, training information, legal guidelines and associated material. Files also include extensive reference m...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: MS Dep. 1952/1

Association of Engineers, Leeds, Archive

1865-1999

Comprises: 1) Minutes of the various council, open, special and annual general meetings of the Association, 1865-1997, with printed notices of these forthcoming meetings pasted into the volumes at the...

More details...

1530 45 60

What is in the search results?

Catalogues of archives are usually arranged in hierarchies - one hierarchy for each collection in the archive. Search results are of single records at a particular hierarchy level. The results may include several records from the same collection but from different parts of its hierarchy.

If a record has an image or other digital content then a small thumbnail image is displayed. Otherwise, an icon indicates the type of object.

Learn more about archive hierarchies

Refine search

Type of record

Digital media

Collection

Collection group

Archive level

Earliest date

Latest date

Contact us