Search: Cookery Collection

1 to 15 of 9787
records 
1530 45 60

BETA Some key terms appearing in the results

If there are at least 100 results after a search is performed, then we try to find key terms that appear frequently in the title and main description. The bigger the circle, the more frequently its term appears.

BETA View key statistics of 9787 records

Total number of records: 9787

Count of Record type

Record typeCount
Books and printed items9645
Archives142

Count of Collection group

Collection groupCount
Cookery Collection9787
Brotherton Collection52
Incunabula1

Count of Earliest date

Earliest dateCount
From 1500109
From 1600237
From 1700655
From 18001444
From 19006772
From 2000407

Count of Latest date

Latest dateCount
Up to 1599106
Up to 1699232
Up to 1799599
Up to 18991302
Up to 19996491
Up to latest895
Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: MS 1571

Food Standards Committee papers

c.1950-1980

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: MS 1651

Whitfield family bakery, of Idle, near Bradford, notebooks and related material

Whitfield, Martha Ann (1865-1924)

c.1883-2000

Includes 1 sheet of photographs; 1 sheet of typscript notes; 1 notebook belonging to Martha Ann Whitfield, containing recipes used in the bakery; 2 notebooks belonging to Harriet Heggs (née Barker); ...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: MS 1686

Skelton and Wells Leeds wine merchant, Business Archive

1785-c.1900

Comprises: i) Accounts: September 1785 - February 1791; ii) Accounts: January 1787 - December 1788; iii) Day book: January 1787 - November 1813; iv) Letter book, 1814 - 1832; v) Index to letter boo...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: MS 1794

Michael Bateman Archive

Bateman, Michael (25 Mar 1932-26 Mar 2006); Grigson, Sophie; Harben, Philip

1900-2006

Collection covering Michael Bateman's work as a journalist and writer. Journalistic work from the late 1950s up to 2003 is covered in a series of scrapbooks with press cuttings pasted in, and substant...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: BC MS 19c De Quincey

Thomas De Quincey, autobiographical fragment concerning his diet and health

De Quincey, Thomas (1785-1859)

1837

More details...

Print Collection icon
Print Collection
Print Collection: Chaston Chapman Brewing

Chaston Chapman Brewing

Mr Chaston Chapman collected works for two libraries; his working library, based at his laboratory in London, and a private, historical collection. Subjects include brewing and the brewing industry, w...

More details...

Archive Collection icon
Archive Collection
Archive Collection: SC MS Cookery

Cookery Manuscripts

1561-2000

Items cover cookery, household management, medicine and remedies.

More details...

Print Collection icon
Print Collection
Print Collection: Cookery.

Cookery Printed Books

Principally made up from two separate collections. Blanche Legat Leigh, Lady Mayoress of Leeds, made a gift in 1939 of cookery books which included not only historical works published in Britain but a...

More details...

Archive Series icon
Archive Series
Archive Series: MS 1794/01

Michael Bateman Early Work

c1950-1971

Material documenting Bateman's early work and juvenilia. Grouped as either unpublished creative writing or early journalistic work. Although some journalistic articles focus on food and cookery, there...

More details...

Archive Series icon
Archive Series
Archive Series: MS 1794/02

Michael Bateman Books

c1966-1991

Series documenting books edited and written by Bateman, arranged chronologically. Files may include notes, drafts, publicity material, press cuttings and related correspondence. Files also include mat...

More details...

Archive Series icon
Archive Series
Archive Series: MS 1794/03

Michael Bateman Journalism

c1971-2003

Files documenting journalistic pieces written by Bateman. Files cover individual pieces written, and my contains notes, drafts, press cuttings, press releases and associated research material. Files a...

More details...

Archive Series icon
Archive Series
Archive Series: MS 1794/04

Michael Bateman Personal material & life writing

c1971-2003

Range of material documenting Bateman's life.

More details...

Archive Series icon
Archive Series
Archive Series: MS 1794/04/1

Appointment Diaries

1986-2001

Appointment diaries, often relating to Bateman's work as a journalist.

More details...

Archive Series icon
Archive Series
Archive Series: MS 1794/04/2

Log Books

c1971-2003

Substantual series of journal entries (both bound volumes and loose paper in files), generally titled 'log books' and kept by Bateman. Files are arranged chronologically, and were often kept by year. ...

More details...

Print Series icon
Print Series
Print Series: Cookery B

Cookery Printed Books B - French

More details...

1530 45 60

What is in the search results?

Catalogues of archives are usually arranged in hierarchies - one hierarchy for each collection in the archive. Search results are of single records at a particular hierarchy level. The results may include several records from the same collection but from different parts of its hierarchy.

If a record has an image or other digital content then a small thumbnail image is displayed. Otherwise, an icon indicates the type of object.

Learn more about archive hierarchies

Refine search

Type of record

Digital media

Collection

Collection group

Archive level

Earliest date

Latest date

Contact us