Leeds University Library

Library representatives (staff)


Library representatives from all schools are invited twice a year to a meeting chaired by a member of the Leadership Team.

These meetings are often used to launch new initiatives and debate Library matters of general concern to the whole academic community.

Meeting minutes and papers

The minutes and papers for the Library representatives meetings are available online (on campus only).


List of Library representatives

Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Cultures

Arabic and Middle Eastern Studies: Dr Tajul Islam

Design: Ms Jane Scott

East Asian Studies: Dr Martin Seeger, Dr David Pattinson

English: Professor Paul Hammond

Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies: Dr Valerie Mainz

French: Dr Paul Rowe

German: Dr Stephan Petzold

History and Medieval Studies: Dr Rachel Utley

Italian: Dr Federica Pich

Languages, Cultures and Societies (incorporating School of Classics): Dr Bogdan Babych, Dr Chris Homewood (World Cinemas)

Linguistics and Phonetics: Dr Leendert Plug

Media and Communication: Dr Paul Taylor

Music: Dr Emily Payne

Performance and Cultural Industries: Dr Phil Kiszely, Dr Jenny Lawson

Philosophy, Religion and History of Science: Professor Helen Steward, Professor Emma Tomalin

Russian: Dr James Wilson

Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies: Dr Gregorio Alonso

Faculty of Biological Sciences

Biology: Dr Elizabeth Duncan

Biomedical Sciences: Ms Laura Britten

Molecular and Cellular Biology: Dr Sergei Krivov

Faculty of Business

Leeds University Business School: Dr Ian Greenwood

Faculty of Education, Social Sciences and Law

Education: Huahui Zhao

Law: Amanda Hemingway

Lifelong Learning Centre: Rebecca Thorley

Politics and International Studies: Dr James Souter

Sociology and Social Policy: Adam Formby

Faculty of Engineering

Chemical and Process Engineering: Dr Andrew Scott

Civil Engineering: Professor I G Richardson

Computing: Dr John G Stell

Electronic and Electrical Engineering: Dr Heribert Eisele

Mechanical Engineering: Dr Marlene Mengoni

Faculty of Environment

Earth and Environment: Mrs C E Gordon, Dr G E Lloyd

Geography: Dr P Kay

Institute for Transport Studies: Mr Alex Stead

Faculty of Mathematics and Physical Sciences

Chemistry: Dr D Shalashilin

Food Science and Nutrition: Dr R Ettelaie

Mathematics: Professor Frank Nijhoff

Physics and Astronomy: Dr Hugo Christenson

Faculty of Medicine and Health

Dentistry: Dr Stella Kwan

Healthcare: Philip Esterhuizen, Dan Greer, Mr D Saltiel, Dr Helen Smith, Ms Lynne Veal

Medicine: Natalie King, Dr M McGovern (LIHS), Dr E Morrison (LIMM)

Nuffield Centre for International Health and Development: Dr Bassey Ebenso (LIHS)

Psychology: Dr Judith Johnson